Visa Page

  1. Home
  2. Visa Page
For Travelers who require visa Last date for submitting Registration form for Ministry of External Affairs Clearance - September 15, 2018

International Conference 2019 Visa Information

Types of Visa

An entry visa is essential for all foreigners visiting India. There are several types of visas, including conference, tourist and business visas. Those travelling specifically for a conference should apply for a Conference Visa. A Conference Visa allows tourism, but a Tourist Visa does not allow the holder to attend a conference. Note that many private visa assistance companies are not familiar with the Indian Conference Visa application process, and may recommend that you apply for a Business Visa, which is incorrect.

When to Apply

Participants from Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan, and persons of Pakistani origin should apply not later than 3 months before the Conference. The processing time is 60 days. The validity of the visa is usually 1 month.

Participants from other countries should apply 2 months before the Conference. Processing time for a Conference Visa is usually 15 days and the validity of the visa is three months.

For participants applying from any country, if the visa application is approved, a single-entry Conference Visa will be granted. Please note that the validity of a Conference Visa begins on the day it is issued. The date of entry into India does not affect the period of validity of a visa.

Documents required for a visa application

  1. Filled-in visa application form
  2. Two passport-size photographs
  3. Letter of identification from your institution or employer
  4. Letters of permission from Indian Government Ministries for holding the conference
  5. Letter of Invitation from the conference authorities

You should obtain items 1-3 yourself. Items 4 and 5 kindly go to the heading Documents provided by the Academy. All the documents should be submitted together to your nearest Indian Embassy or Consulate. All these documents are described in more detail below.

Note:

All Pakistani nationals, except those holding Indian visas endorsed "exempted from police reporting", will be required to register, in person, at the nearest police station / Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) / Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO) within 24 hours of reaching the specified place of stay.

You will also have to make a similar report 24 hours prior to your intended time/ date of departure from each place of stay to the nearest police station / Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) / Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO).

In addition, please note the following:

You are not required to register with the police station, if you are only transiting a particular city and not going to stay overnight.

In case you do not visit any particular city which has been endorsed on your visa, you do not have to report to the police in that city.

You do not have to report to the police in the order in which places have been endorsed on your visa.

You are not required to register with the police station, if you are only transiting a particular city and not going to stay overnight. In case you do not visit any particular city which has been endorsed on your visa, you do not have to report to the police in that city.

You can personally report to police for registration or depute an authorized representative to report arrival, in writing, to the nearest police station / Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) / Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO) within 24 hours of your reaching the specified place. The authorized representative shall also make a similar report on your behalf 24 hours prior to your intended departure from each place of stay.

Holders of diplomatic or official passports of the following countries do not require a visa for India

Bangladesh, Indonesia, Myanmar, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Singapore South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand and diplomatic passports only of the following countries Afghanistan,  Japan

Visa Application Form

Indian Embassies, Consulates and High Commissions now require visa applications to be made online from the Indian Government website:
www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa

Please note that this website is operated by the Indian Government. Here are some tips on using that website

  • Make a note of your temporary reference number. If the website gives error messages or freezes, you can try later using your temporary reference number to retrieve your partially filled form.
  • A visa application form will be generated with the High Commission Logo at the top. Print 2 copies (and another one for yourself) and sign. Save the document in case you need to reprint.

Photographs

You will need to provide two 50mm x 50mm photos. Please ensure they are of your entire face from the top of your head to your chin, and that this distance measures between 25mm and 35mm. If this is not followed your application will be rejected.

Letter from your Institution

This letter from the institution you are associated with, should identify you and their relationship with you, and confirm that they understand that you intend to visit India for a conference (plus any extra time for tourism).

Documents Provided by the Academy of HRD

  1. After completing the 3 process like Online Registration (Academy website), Applying for Online Visa (Govt.of India website) and filling up the Registration form (where online Visa application no.is mandatory) in Academy website: www.academyofhrd.org. You will receive 1. Invitation letter from AHRD.
    Note: There will be delay in getting below two documents as they will be received only after we provide the details of all the foreign participants to the aforesaid Ministries. Letters will be received in a span of one month from the date of receiving your details. The document received will be mailed to the concerned participants separately as well as uploaded in our website later.
  2. Letter from the Ministry of Home affairs
  3. Letter from the Ministry of External Affairs

Any Other documents required by Indian Embassies for Conference Visa

In addition to the documents described above, some embassies may require additional information.

Please check the website of the Indian Embassy in your country under the heading ‘Conference Visa’.

Accompanying Persons

Accompanying Persons should register to attend the conference. If they are coming for tourist purpose kindly apply for tourist visa as no invitation letter will be provided. They can of course benefit from the discounted hotels and participate in the Opening Ceremony and Closing Ceremony of the conference.

The application process for Tourist Visa is much simpler than Conference Visa. Accompanying persons can use the eTourist visa facility at the website www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

For a Tourist Visa, the purpose of visit should be stated as Tourism. Mentioning “Conference” on a Tourist Visa application is incorrect and will lead to the visa application being rejected

Letters of invitation are issued only to the Academicians/delegates/Industrialists participating in the Conference, not accompanying family persons.

For Political Clearance & Invitation Letter

For Selected Countries

  • Afghanistan
  • Iraq
  • Pakistan
  • Sudan
  • Foreigners of Pakistani Origin
Registration Form

For Other Countries